Steel structure works of Cement Plant under HGC Group LLC
“Akkord Steel Construction Company” LLC concluded an Agreement for construction of one of the biggest cement plants of Azerbaijan, which is a part of HGC Group LLC, on 18.02.2015. The construction of huge limestone storages, raw mills, cement mills, packaging storages, a pre-heater unit storage, installation and other steel structure works was completed at the plant according to the Agreement. 7400 tonnes steel structure works were undertaken in total. Minghachevir Machine Building Plant delivered this Project with a high degree of certainty and commitment with 200 staff.
Our high-skilled engineer-constructors prepared the 3D model of the Project with computer programs. Production process started following the preparation of the model and the drawings. After the sandblasting and painting, the welding works were applied.  The process continued with the cutting of the details by means of saws and plasmas. Following the cutting, the process proceeded in punching machines for drilling holes as per defined diameters. During these procedures, the quality of the done works was always under the control. Later the materials made for the reconstruction Project were loaded on trucks and taken to the place deemed for the construction of the Project. Installation works were started with start-of-art and multifunctional machines (cranes, etc.). The Project was completed and handed over within the time specified in the Agreement.