Akkord Corporation continues erecting a pedestrian overpass in Sulutapa settlement
In line with the instructions of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, Akkord Steel Construction Company LLC and Bridge Tunnel Construction LLC are actively involved in the process of providing smooth and safe pedestrian movement and unhindered traffic on road sections passing through densely populated residential areas.
Currently, work is underway to install elements of steel structures for the steel pedestrian overpass, which is being built on the 12.8 km section of Baku-Shamakhy-Yevlakh highway passing through the settlement of Sulutapa.
Production and instalation of steel structures elements weighing 56.0 tons for the pedestrian overpass with a length of 40.5 meters, a width of 2.7 meters and a height from the surface of the earth of 5 meters are carried out by Khirdalan Steel Structures Plant of Akkord Steel Construction Company LLC.